• A-
  • A+

Third-country nationals

///Terms and conditions for issuing permanent residence permit
Terms and conditions for issuing permanent residence permit
  • five years of continuous legal residence in Slovenia on the basis of a temporary residence permit,
  • a valid travel document (validity period is not relevant),
  • sufficient means (regular sufficient income),
  • verified security concerns (clarification at security concerns);
  • during the decision-making, the foreigner must be resident in Slovenia.

Who may apply for a permanent residence permit before legally residing in Slovenia for five years?

The following persons can apply for this:

  • an individual whose residence is in the interest of the state, while the competent ministry or another state authority must provide its opinion on this,
  • a foreigner of Slovenian descent,
  • a family member of a foreigner who has a permanent residence permit or refugee status in Slovenia; you may apply for a permanent residence permit after two years of continuous legal residence on the basis of a temporary residence permit.

 

How do we count the necessary time of residence?

We also include your residence in Slovenia on the basis of a submitted application for a temporary residence permit. In the time required, we also include the period when you were absent from Slovenia and did not have a temporary residence permit or did not submit an application for an extension or issue of a further temporary residence permit if your absences were shorter than six consecutive months and in total do not exceed ten months.

If you first resided in Slovenia on the basis of a long-stay visa and you applied for a temporary residence permit before the visa expired, the whole time of residence in Slovenia is included.

If you have resided in Slovenia on the basis of a temporary residence permit for the purpose of study and vocational training, half of that time is included in the period for issuing a permanent residence permit (for example: you have resided in Slovenia for study purposes for 36 months, while 18 months are included in the necessary time of residence).

If you are an EU Blue Card holder and have resided in the EU continuously for five years, of which the last two years were in Slovenia, you may apply for a permanent residence permit – your absence from the EU must not be longer than 12 consecutive months and must not exceed 18 months in total.

If you have resided in Slovenia for seasonal work as a posted worker, a transferred person within a company, a cross-border worker or a person with temporary protection, or you have been serving a sentence, this time is not included in the necessary time of residence.