• A-
  • A+

Third-country nationals

///Purpose of residence – family reunification
Purpose of residence – family reunification

If you reside in Slovenia for long enough and you have a temporary residence permit issued for one year or you have a valid permanent residence permit, you may reunite your family.

WHAT DOES ‘long enough’ mean?

Long enough means that you have already resided in Slovenia for one year on the basis of a temporary residence permit and that you have a temporary residence permit issued for at least one year. The time of residence on the basis of the issued certificate of the submitted application for the first issue or for the issue of a further permit or its extension is also taken into consideration.

IMPORTANT: Who may reunite family members sooner, without a time limit?

EU Blue Card holders, workers in research and higher education and foreigners whose family reunification is in the interest of Slovenia, workers transferred from a third-country to Slovenia and workers on long-term transfer from another EU country to Slovenia may reunite their family without a time limit. You may submit an application for family members at the same time as your application for a residence permit. You may also reunite your family earlier if your stay is in the interest of the country – the opinion on the interest of family reunification is given by the ministry or the state body which has an interest in your stay in Slovenia. The administrative unit decides on the basis of the opinion received.

WHO are family members?

Family members are:

  • spouse, partner in a partnership or a civil union forming part of a couple for an extended period of time,
  • your children who are minors and unmarried,
  • minor unmarried children of your spouse or a partner in a partnership or a civil union forming part of a couple for an extended period of time,
  • if you are a minor, family members may also be your parents with whom you lived as a family before you came to Slovenia,
  • adult unmarried children and parents of your spouse or a partner in a partnership or a civil union forming part of a couple for an extended period of time, whom you or your spouse, partner in a partnership or a civil union forming part of a couple for an extended period of time must support according to the laws of the country of which you are a citizen.

You need to demonstrate the conditions for all family members, whereby you must show sufficient financial means for yourself and for all the family members whom you intend to reunite.

How much do sufficient financial means for family members amount to?

Means for family members are demonstrated by the same weighting as for determining financial social assistance.

Example: a foreigner reuniting an unemployed wife and a minor child must provide the means for himself (weight 1), for his wife (weight 0.57) and for the child (weight 0.76). The basic amount of minimum income (weight 1) is subject to change and currently amounts to.

You may extend your family members’ permit for the same length of time as the validity of your permit (for example: if you have been living in Slovenia for three years and your family members for two years on the basis of family reunification and your permit has been extended for another six months, the permit of your family members will also be extended by six months if the conditions are met).

If a foreigner dies or the relationship of two persons ceases and lasted for at least three years in Slovenia, the permit for a family member may be extended once.