• A-
  • A+

Third-country nationals

//Slovenian citizenship
Slovenian citizenship

You may obtain Slovenian citizenship:

  • if at least one of your parents is a Slovenian citizen
  • by birth, if parents are unknown or without citizenship, or their citizenship is unknown
  • if you are a foreigner and you fulfil the conditions and submit an application – the process is called naturalisation.

In special cases, Slovenian citizenship may be obtained extraordinarily if this is beneficial for the state for scientific, economic, cultural, national or similar reasons, provided that you actually live in Slovenia continuously for at least one year before submitting the application and you have the lawful status of a foreigner, and you must also fulfil additional conditions. In exceptional cases, you may acquire Slovenian citizenship even if you do not fulfil the condition of one-year continuous residence in Slovenia and the condition of the lawful status of a foreigner, taking into account your exceptional contribution to development and increasing the international reputation or recognition of Slovenia.

Certain conditions may also be overlooked if you are a Slovenian emigrant or his/her descendant to the second generation in a straight line or a member of an autochthonous Slovenian national community in a neighbouring country claiming the benefit of the state for national reasons.

Where do you submit an application for Slovenian citizenship?

The application for acquiring Slovenian citizenship may be submitted at any administrative unit in Slovenia. The application for extraordinary naturalisation may also be submitted at the Ministry of the Interior and abroad at any diplomatic mission or consulate of the Republic of Slovenia. Upon the acquisition of Slovenian citizenship, you may apply to obtain a Slovenian identity card and a passport.

Application forms for obtaining citizenship and more detailed instructions on completing forms, including explanation, which documents need to be enclosed with the application and information on the payment of the administrative fee are published HERE.

Forms for applications with clarifications are published:

  • regular naturalisation HERE
  • extraordinary naturalisation HERE
  • extraordinary naturalisation for Slovenian emigrants and their descendants HERE

Information on all possibilities for obtaining Slovenian citizenship may also be obtained during office hours at the Ministry of the Interior, Citizenship Sector, phone number: +386 1 428-42-64.

CONDITIONS 1:

  • 18 years of age,
  • termination of previous citizenship,
  • actually living in Slovenia for 10 years, and living continuously in Slovenia for 5 years prior to the submission of the application and the lawful status of a foreigner,
  • guaranteed means of subsistence in the amount of the basic minimum income,
  • mastering the Slovenian language for the needs of everyday communication [link to EXAMINING KNOWLEDGE OF THE SLOVENIAN LANGUAGE AT THE BASIC LEVEL ],
  • that the person has not been sentenced to an unconditional prison sentence for more than three months, or sentenced to a conditional prison sentence with a period of probation for more than one year,
  • that the person has not been banned from living in Slovenia,
  • that the person’s acquisition of citizenship poses no threat to public order, security or defence of the country,
  • settled tax obligations,
  • oath of respect for the free democratic constitutional order.

Certain categories of persons have facilitated conditions:

  • Slovenian emigrants and their descendants up to the fourth generation (actually living in Slovenia for one year, without the condition of termination of previous citizenship),
  • persons who already had Slovenian citizenship, but lost it on the basis of termination or renunciation (actually living in Slovenia for six months, without the condition of termination of previous citizenship),
  • persons married to a Slovenian citizen (actually living in Slovenia for one year, at least three years of marriage, possible to overlook the condition of termination and residence),
  • persons born in Slovenia and living in Slovenia their whole life (without conditions of termination of previous citizenship, provided means of subsistence and mastery of the Slovenian language),
  • persons granted international protection (actually living in Slovenia for five years, without the condition of termination of previous citizenship),
  • persons without citizenship (actually living in Slovenia for five years, without the condition of termination of previous citizenship),
  • persons who successfully completed at least a higher education programme in Slovenia (actual living in Slovenia for seven years, of which continuously one year prior to the submission of the application),

Special conditions apply also to minors:

  • if the father and mother acquire Slovenian citizenship by naturalisation, their minor child also acquires it at their request;
  • if one of the parents acquires Slovenian citizenship by naturalisation, his/her minor child also acquires it if the parent asks for it and if the child lives with him/her for at least one year continuously prior to the submission of the application and has the
    lawful status of a foreigner;
  • if the child born in Slovenia has not yet reached the age of one year, he/she acquires Slovenian citizenship at the request of his/her parent who has acquired Slovenian citizenship by naturalisation;
  • if one of the parents acquires Slovenian citizenship by extraordinary naturalisation for national reasons, his/her minor child also acquires it if the parent so requests;
  • a child who does not have parents or his/her parents have been deprived of parental rights or legal capacity and has lived in Slovenia since his/her birth acquires Slovenian citizenship at the request of his/her guardian, and if the ministry responsible for family and social affairs consents to the child’s acquisition of Slovenian citizenship.

Every minor child who has reached the age of 14 must give a written consent to the acquisition to Slovenian citizenship. Irrespective of which of the above-mentioned bases a minor has acquired Slovenian citizenship, the child always retains its original citizenship.

CONDITIONS 2:

  • guaranteed means of subsistence in the amount of the basic minimum income;
  • that the person has not been sentenced to an unconditional prison sentence for more than three months, or sentenced to a conditional prison sentence with a period of probation for more than one year;
  • that the person’s acquisition of citizenship poses no threat to public order, security or defence of the country;
  • settled tax obligations;
  • oath of respect for the free democratic constitutional order.

CONDITIONS 3:

You do not have to fulfil the condition of continuous residence in Slovenia on the basis of the lawful status of a foreigner, the condition of guaranteed means that ensure material and social security, and also the condition of settled tax liabilities if you are not liable for the payment of taxes in Slovenia.

However, you must demonstrate personal active ties with Slovenia and at least five years of active participation in Slovenian societies abroad or other Slovenian emigrant, immigrant or minority organisations, or that you have terminated Slovenian citizenship for understandable reasons and request to acquire Slovenian citizenship anew. The applicant must also enclose with the application recommendations of the relevant organisations confirming his/her active ties with Slovenia and evidence from the relevant organisations attesting to his/her activity for at least five years. If possible, the applicant should also submit official documents issued abroad which show that he/she has claimed to be of Slovenian nationality.