• A-
  • A+

Third-country nationals

///Purpose of residence – family reunification for persons granted international protection in Slovenia
Purpose of residence – family reunification for persons granted international protection in Slovenia

If you reside in Slovenia on the basis of a refugee status or as a person with subsidiary protection, you can reunite your family members if the family existed before entering Slovenia. It is defined which persons are family members. Your parents may be family members only if you are an unaccompanied minor.

You submit your application to the Ministry of the Interior.

You must enclose the following documentary evidence with your application:

  • documentary evidence of family ties, and
  • documentary evidence of the identity of family members (identification documents).

If you do not have the aforementioned evidence, you must provide in your application all the relevant facts about the family members with whom you wish to be reunited, especially the names of family members, dates and places of birth, residence addresses and information about the family members’ residence at the time the application is submitted. You must also enclose with your application written consent to send information about family members to international organisations.

Family members of a refugee receive a permanent residence permit, while family members of a person with subsidiary protection are granted a temporary residence permit. A permit is served by the diplomatic mission or consulate to a family member who resides abroad, and by the ministry responsible for internal affairs if they reside in Slovenia.

REFUGEE STATUS

If, as a person with refugee status, you submit an application for family reunification within 90 days of the recognition of the status, you must enclose the aforementioned documentary evidence to the application.

If you submit an application for family reunification after 90 days of the recognition of a refugee status, you must meet the same conditions that apply to other foreigners obtaining a temporary residence permit.

A PERSON WITH SUBSIDIARY PROTECTION

A person who is a beneficiary of subsidiary protection for a period of one year may apply for family reunification when the subsidiary protection has been extended for at least one year. The application must include all evidence of compliance with the conditions that apply to other foreigners obtaining a temporary residence permit.